Installation Dinner

[vc_row fullwidth=”true” fullwidth_content=”false” css=”.vc_custom_1470439353909{padding-top: 30px !important;}”][vc_column][vc_column_text]The Montrose-Verdugo City Chamber of Commerce’s Annual Installation & Awards Dinner celebrates and recognizes local community members and organizations by highlighting their achievements, contributions and participation within the North Glendale/Foothills Area.

This year’s Installation & Awards Dinner will be held at the Oakmont Country Club on Thursday, January 28, 2016 from 6pm -9pm.[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][mk_button dimension=”flat” size=”medium” url=”http://www.montrosechamber.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Installation-Invite-2016.jpg” target=”_blank” align=”center” margin_bottom=”0″ margin_right=”0″]Download an Invitation to the Annual Installation & Awards Dinner[/mk_button][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][mk_button dimension=”flat” size=”medium” url=”http://www.montrosechamber.org/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Installation-Reservation-2016.pdf” target=”_blank” align=”center” margin_bottom=”0″ margin_right=”0″]Download a Annual Installation & Awards Dinner Reservation form[/mk_button][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

 Our 2014 honorees are as follows:

[/vc_column_text][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]
  • Business of the Year – Jenkins Properties
  • Business Person of the Year – Anthony Santillo
  • Chris Waldheim’s Oktoberfest Volunteer of the Year – Hall and Chambers
  • Educator of the Year – David Black – Clark Magnet High
  • Frank Roberts Award – Paul Roberts, Landry’s Sporting Goods
  • Beautification Award – Oakmont Country Club
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_column_text]
  • Community Enhancement Award –  Village Boutique & Board Shop
  • Community Endearment Award – Henry Baeza – Montrose Bakery
  • President’s Award – To be announced 1/28
  • Firefighter of the Year – Captain Cody Smith
  • Organization of the Year – Glendale Parks and Open Space
  • Peace Officer of the Year – Glendale Police Sergeant Craig Tweedy
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][mk_ornamental_title font_family=”none” font_size=”36″ ornament_style=”lemo-single” nss_align=”center” ornament_thickness=”2″ margin_bottom=”0″]Past Award Winners[/mk_ornamental_title][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”20px”][vc_column_text]

Business of the Year

2014 – Andy’s Transfer & Storage
2013 – Bob Smith Toyota
2012 – The Clothing Market
2011 – Giuseppe’s Pizzeria
2010 – J’s Maintenance
2009 – Schreiner’s Fine Sausages
2008 – New Moon
2007 – Citibank-Montrose
2006 – Glendale Area Schools Federal Credit Union
2005 –  Jenkins Properties Management
2004 – Crescenta Valley Insurance
2003 – Grayson’s Tunetown
2002 – La Canada & Crescenta Valley Sun
2001 – Whites Art Store & Gallery
2000 – Potter, Shanley & Shanley
1999 – Montrose Travel
1998 – Paradise Ford
1997 – J’s Maintenance
1996  – Andy’s Transfer & Storage[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”20px”][vc_column_text]

Organization of the Year

2013 – Glendale Healthy Kids
2012 – Crescenta Valley Armenian Center
2011 – Crescenta Valley Drug & Alcohol Prevention Coalition
2010 – Boy Scouts 317
2009 – Fire Safe Council/Cert
2008 – Prom Plus
2007 – Boy Scouts of America Troop 303
2006 – Glendale-Crescenta V.O.I.C.E
2005 – Crescenta Valley Rotary
2004 – Kiwanis of Montrose-La Crescenta
2003­­ –  Desi Geestman Foundation
2002 – Air Force JRROTC
2001 – STEP 2000
2000 – Glendale Youth Orchestra
1999 – Key Clubs of Clark Magnet, CV & LCF High Schools
1998 – Montrose Shopping Park Assoc.
1997 – Prom Plus
1996 – Tim Herman Foundation[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Volunteer of the Year

2014 – Steve Goldsworthy
2013 – Joe Allen
2012 – Skye Manning – Clark Magnet High School
2011 – Robin Battles
2010 – Suzanne Paine
2009 – Jana Ace Wunderlich
2008 – Laurie Jo Phillips
2007 – Lt. Col. Dave Worley
2006­ – Charles Beatty
2005 – Chris Waldheim
2004 – Linda Strack (Whites Gallery) & Charles Borman (Village Square Gallery)
2003­ – Montrose Search & Rescue
2002 – Stephen Ropfogel
2001 – Pat Mumbauer
2000 – Lori Flagg
1999 – Vic Legerton
1998 – Raymond  Cooke
1997 – Marilyn Boehm
1996 – Joe & Mariam Mirsky[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Business Person of the Year

2014 -Julie K & Darrell Stallcup, Melissa Gerard Revolution Dance Center2013 – Joe McClure Jr. & Andrea McClure Myzsa – Montrose Travel
2012 – Pat Longo
2011 – Henry Baeza
2010 – Joe Kroening
2009 – Bill Geist
2008 – Mike Perry
2007 – Robin Goldsworthy
2006 – Carmen Martinez
2005 – Mathew Matti- ReMax Tri City Realty
2004 – Audri Ferguson – In 2 Pets
2003 – Gregg Bertness – News-Press
2002 – Mercy Velazquez – Velazquez & Assoc.
2001 – Rick Dinger – CV Insurance
2000 – Stephanie Mines – Grizzly’s
1999 – Errol Simonitsch – Partyline Rentals
1998 – George Pondella – Rossmoyne
1997 – Linda Strack – Whites Gallery
1996 – Charlie Larson[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Educator of the Year

2014– Dr. Linda Junge, CVHS
2013 – Dominique Evans-Bye CMHS
2012 – Jim Smiley – CVHS
2011 – Michele Doll – CVHS
2010 – Bud Yoho (Posthumously)
2009 – Brian Landisi
2008 – Kim Bishop
2007 – Chuck Sambar
2006 – Mike Lichtman – Verdugo Woodlands
2005 – Carolyn Bowman
2004 – Sharon Popolo – Monte Vista Elementary
2003 – Linda Evans & Mike Livingston – CVHS
2002 – Norman Heldwin – CV High
2001 – Cynthia Livingston – Fremont Elementary
2000 – Cheryl Duncan – Lincoln Elementary
1999 – Joel Shapiro – Mountain Elementary
1998 – Gray Keyes – CVHS
1997 – Ron Sowers
1996 – Rod Yonkers[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Peace Officer of the Year

2014 – Detective Jeff Davis
2013 – Officer Abe Chung
2012 – Officer Matt Zakarian
2011 – Sergeant Ian Grimes
2010 – Captain Dave Silversparre
2009 – Ron De Pompa
2008 – Matt Zakarian
2007 – Sgt. Lewie Gray & Lt. Carl Povalitis
2006 – Sgt. Lewie Guay, Retired
2005 – Mark Whipp, Firefighter Retired
2004 – Glendale Police Reserves
2003 – Glendale Police Explorers & Police Cadet James Colvin GPD
2002 – Capt Russell Silverling
2001 – Firefighters of  Montrose Station #29
2000 – Sargeant John Hernandez
1999 – Sgt. Rick Young – GPD Community Relations
1998  – Martin Lillibridge & Jerry Uebel
1997 – Sgt. Lewie Guay  & Captain Garry Leonard[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Firefighter of the Year

2014 – Glendale Fire Station 28
2013 – Andrew Jimenez[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

In the Line of Duty

2014- Detective Eric Meyer     2013 – CHP Officers Robert Maldonado, Christopher Cassidy, Thomas Miller & Sergeant Ernie Amaya. Crescenta Valley’s Sheriff’s Dept. Deputy Jeff Martin & Reserve Deputy Deanna Hammerlie
2012 – None
2011 – J.R. Ruiz[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Frank Roberts Award

2014 – MSPA
2013 – Henry Beaza
2012 – Bill Dodson
2011 – Mary Okeefe
2010 – Steve Pierce
2009 – Charles Beatty
2008 – James Bates
2007 – Dave Weaver
2006 – Bill Bates
2005 – Rick Dinger
2004 – Spvr Michael Antonovich
2003 – Jay Drayman
2002 – Ed Waldheim
2001 – Chris Waldheim
2000 – Elinor Roberts
1999 – Ken Grayson
1998­ – Joe Kroening
1997 – Myrna Grijalva
1996 – Peter Rosenthal[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Beautification Award

2014 – Arbitrage Realty    
2013
– Casa Cordoba Café and Giftware
2012 – Gio’s Bakery and Cafe
2011 – Trader Joes – Montrose
2010 – Sake Sushi Bar and Lounge
2009 – Sparr Heights Business District
2008 – Three Drunken Goats
2007 – Divina Cucina
2006 – Tuscany Spa
2005 – New Moon, Swork Coffee, Montrose Curves, GuruSpeak, Inc.
2004 – Sparr Heights Business Association & Glendale Department of Devel. Services
2003 – Coffee Bean & Quizno’s
2002 – Zeke’s Smoke House
2001 – Critters
2000 – Mountain Rose Gifts
1999 – Palermo’s Restaurant
1998 – City of Glendale
1997 – Gene’s Paint & Body
1993 – Aqua Artist[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

President’s  Award

2013 – Scott Trulik
2012 – Harriet Hammons
2011 – Glendale Police Officer – Joe Allen
2010 – Jana Ace Wunderlich
2009 – Laurie Jo Phillips / Jim Bates
2008 – Tom King, Post Office
2007 – Mercy Velazquez- Velazquez & Associates
2006 – Jane Kane – Dilbeck GMAC Realtors
2005 – Frank Roberts ( Posthumously)
2004 – Jim Bates
2003 – Liz Church – Executive Director
2002 – Kate Bernier
2001 – Stephanie Mines – MVCC 1st VP
2000  – David Small – MVCC Treasurer
1999 – Joan Carruthers – MVCC Secretary
1998 – Melinda Thompson
1993 – Jose Grijalva[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Community Enhancement Award

2014 – Jane Kane 
2013
– USC Verdugo Hills Hospital
2012 – Mike Lawler and Robert Newcombe Historians
2011 – Indian Springs Shopping Center Montrose
2010 – Montrose Church
2009-Montrose Shopping Park Association
2008 – Fire Station #29
2007 – John Drayman
2006 – Lincoln Elementary – 80 Years (Principal Bill Card)
2005 – Adopt-A-Block & City of Glendale Neighborhood Services
2004 – The Beeve Foundation for World Eye & Health
2003 – Potter Shanley & Shanley
2002 – Sparr Heights Business District
2001 – Monte Vista Elementary School
2000 – Montrose Vietnam War Memorial
1999 – Glendale-Montrose Christmas Parade
1998 – Shirley Nute – CVHS[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Chris Waldheim’s Oktoberfest Volunteer of the Year

2014 – Ernie Muraoka
2013 – Dilbeck Realty La Crescenta
2012 – Crescenta-Canada Rotary
2011 – Chris Waldheim – J’s Maintenance
2010 – Kirk Phillips
2009 – Lisa Ann Stanners / Heather Rodriguez
2008 – Ernie Muroaka
2007 – Gustavo Endara
2006 – Yolanda Daniel, Henry Chavez & Anthony Willis
2005 – Sona Amirkhanyan
2004 – La Crescenta Women’s Club Generals
2003 – Laurie Jo Phillips
2002 – Mt. Wilson Girl Scouts
2001 – Cal Fed Bank
2000 –  Pati Kleiman
1999 – Rob Ravenstine[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Community Endearment Award

2014 – City Of Glendale
2013 – Glendale Educational Foundation2012 – Lynn McGinnis
2011 – Harriet Hammons
2010 – Rick Dinger
2009 – Steve Pierce
2008 – none
2007 – Jerry Uebel
2006 – Nancy Schultz
2005 – Ramon Nuno
2004 – Harriet Hammons
2003 – Vito Cannella
2002 – Frank Roberts
2001 – Bill Donson
2000 – Marilyn Boehm
1999 – Valorie Di Donna[/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][vc_row_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][vc_empty_space height=”30px”][vc_column_text]

Special Chamber Recognition Award

2013 – John Ehert, Chris Waldheim and Ron De Pompa Chief of Police Glendale[/vc_column_text][vc_column_text][/vc_column_text][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width=”1/2″][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][mk_button dimension=”flat” size=”large” url=”http://www.montrosechamber.org/photo-gallery/” align=”center” fullwidth=”true” margin_bottom=”0″ margin_right=”0″]View the gallery here[/mk_button][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_empty_space][/vc_column][/vc_row]